1.Beeswax is obtained from the honeycombs of bees after the honey has been removed by draining or centrifuging. The combs are melted with hot water, steam or solar heat; the melted product is filtered and cast into cakes of yellow beeswax.
Yellow or light brown solid that is somewhat brittle when cold and presents a dull, granular, non- crystalline fracture when broken; it becomes pliable at about 35°C. It has a characteristic odour of honey.
Yellow Beeswax with a faint characteristic odour suitable for use in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and confectionary industries. Also it can be used in the high end candle and polish markets.